Auto

Farmers vs Allstate (2026): Farmers Is Cheaper for Most Drivers, but Allstate Has the Stronger Financial Rating

By Stephanie Rodriguez | Reviewed by Steve Davis
Updated: October 3, 2026
•
5 min read

Key Takeaways

  • Farmers beats Allstate on price for most driver profiles, running $76 to $198 a month versus $87 to $228 for Allstate, per Quote.com’s 2026 data.
  • Allstate holds an A+ (Superior) AM Best rating, one notch above Farmers’ A (Excellent), though both are considered strong.
  • WalletHub rates Farmers slightly higher overall, 2.9 out of 5 versus Allstate’s 2.8, and gives Farmers a lower NAIC complaint index (0.71 versus 2.45).
  • Farmers offers more discounts and specialty coverage, while Allstate’s Drivewise telematics program tops out at a larger discount than Farmers’ Signal.
  • A single ticket raises Farmers premiums by about 37%, versus roughly 18% for Allstate, according to CarInsurance.com.

Picking between two auto insurance giants isn’t as simple as it sounds. When you’re comparing Farmers and Allstate car insurance in 2026, Farmers tends to cost less for most driver profiles, while Allstate carries a stronger financial rating and a bigger bundling discount. Reviewers agree Farmers wins on price for most non-teen drivers, and Allstate has the edge in bundling and digital tools.

Farmers vs Allstate at a glance

FactorFarmersAllstateWinner
Monthly rate range (min to full coverage)$76 to $198$87 to $228Farmers
AM Best financial strengthA (Excellent)A+ (Superior)Allstate
WalletHub overall score2.9 out of 52.8 out of 5Farmers
NAIC complaint index (WalletHub)0.712.45Farmers
Rate increase after one ticketAbout 37%About 18%Allstate
Telematics program max discountSignal, up to 15%Drivewise, up to 40%Allstate
Market share (auto)About 4.7%Over 10%Allstate

Sample rates only; actual quotes vary by state, vehicle, driving record, and other factors.

Is Farmers or Allstate cheaper?

Farmers car insurance rates run lower than Allstate’s for most adult drivers, per Quote.com’s 2026 survey. Way.com found a similar pattern by age: Farmers beat Allstate for 25, 35, and 60-year-old profiles by $100 to $256 a year. Both insurers price using age, ZIP code, and driving history, so quotes vary. Teen drivers are the exception: Allstate charges 16-year-olds around $371 a month versus Farmers’ $452, making Allstate the better pick for parents insuring a teen.

Customer satisfaction and financial strength

Results vary between surveys. WalletHub scores Farmers slightly higher (2.9 versus 2.8) with a much lower NAIC complaint index (0.71 versus 2.45). U.S. News scores the two closer together, with a slight edge to Farmers. On Trustpilot, both insurers land in “Bad” territory: Allstate at 1.3 out of 5, Farmers at 1.4. BBB ratings diverge by source, so check each company’s current profile for your state.

Both are financially sound insurance companies. AM Best gives Allstate an A+ (Superior) rating and Farmers an A (Excellent) rating, both strong upper-tier grades. Farmers is owned by Zurich Insurance Group; Allstate is independently traded and the larger insurer by market share. Both write policies in most states, though discounts and limits vary by state regulation.

Discounts and telematics: Signal vs Drivewise

Farmers lists more total discounts, including multi-policy, defensive driving, an alternative-fuel discount, and Signal, its telematics program (5% to enroll, up to 15% at renewal). Allstate’s top discounts are Drivewise, a new-car discount, and Early Signing. Signal requires only 10 trips per six months and cannot raise your rate for poor driving habits, while Drivewise requires 50 trips and can raise premiums for risky driving habits like hard braking. Drivewise’s maximum discount (up to 40%) beats Signal’s (up to 15%), so clean-record drivers may save more with Allstate.

Coverage options and specialty add-ons

Both insurers sell a range of optional coverages beyond the state-required minimum. Liability coverage, collision, and comprehensive form the base, and each offers additional coverage on top.

Coverage or featureFarmersAllstate
Liability coverage, collision, comprehensiveYesYes
Rideshare coverageYesYes, Ride for Hire
Pay-per-mile optionNoYes, Milewise
OEM parts coverageYes, vehicles up to 10 years oldNo
Accident forgivenessOne accident every three yearsMultiple accidents on the Platinum plan
Classic car coverageNoYes, through Hagerty

Whether you’re comparing base policies or specialty add-ons, both insurers cover the essentials, but Farmers extends further into niche protection like OEM parts replacement and custom equipment endorsements. Allstate’s accident forgiveness is more generous at the top tier, and its Milewise pay-per-mile option suits low-mileage drivers. Review these optional coverages against your car’s age and how you drive before adding any.

Claims experience

CarInsurance.com found Farmers customers see steeper rate increases after a ticket than Allstate customers do. On service quality, Insure.com and U.S. News surveys both found strong Farmers satisfaction with claims ease, and Farmers offers 24/7 claims filing. J.D. Power claims scores for both companies land below the industry average in several recent surveys, and figures vary by report, so weigh that data alongside direct customer reviews.

The bottom line

Farmers wins on price for most driver profiles outside of teen drivers, plus a lower complaint index and more specialty coverage. Allstate wins on financial strength, bundling, and telematics upside for clean-record drivers. Parents insuring a teen should look closely at Allstate despite Farmers’ overall price edge. Rates and ratings change by state and driver profile, so compare quotes from at least three carriers, including Farmers and Allstate, to find the one that gets you enough insurance at the best price.

FAQ

Is Farmers cheaper than Allstate?

For most driver profiles, yes, though Allstate is cheaper for teen drivers specifically.

Is Allstate or Farmers better for bundling?

Allstate generally offers a larger auto and home bundling discount, up to 25% in some cases, according to Compare.com.

Does Farmers or Allstate have a better financial rating?

Allstate has the higher AM Best rating, A+ (Superior), compared to Farmers’ A (Excellent).

Which company has fewer complaints, Farmers or Allstate?

WalletHub’s NAIC-based complaint index favors Farmers, 0.71 versus Allstate’s 2.45, though other trackers report different figures, so check your state’s NAIC data directly.

Is Farmers owned by Allstate or a competitor?

They’re separate, competing companies. Farmers is owned by Zurich Insurance Group; Allstate is an independent, publicly traded insurer.

Ready to Compare?

Enter your ZIP code to see your options in minutes.

Compare options from multiple insurers You're in control of who contacts you